XRAY Racing Series Grand Final 2017

476

This weekend the XRAY Racing Series final took a place at prestigious Hudy Arena and many XRAY drivers from all around the Europe come to compete for the 2017 XRS Champion titles in various categories. Despite not a very nice weather forecast the sun was up during almost all event so drivers could enjoy lots of racing and tons of fun.

Most of favorites who came to this event claimed their qualities. One of them was for sure Alexander Hagberg who defends his title in 1/10 modified class with XRAY T4 and also add 1/10 nitro title with NT1. Alex had been in form already since the XRS Go Kart Night Race where he took unmatched win.

In nitro classes the XRAY chief Juraj Hudy driving his RX8, NT1 & GTX8 was on the pace and took the win in 1/8 nitro class in front of Harmunt Rose & hometown star Tomas Liptak. Juraj added also second places in 1/10 nitro and 1/8 GT class.

With the very new GTX8, the designer on its own, Martin Bayer won and add his first on-road title to his collection.

IYRCA World Champion Oliver Havranek showed his talent when he took the dominant win in the stock class and finished 2nd in the modified class.

In the formula class Andrej Vnucko finished first followed by Rene Kolbel & Balint Rajki.

Jakub Novak won the 1/10 pan car class after the great battle with Ondrej Kohoutek

Last but not least it was Simon Cermak who grabbed the most trophies and became the best junior driver of XRS Grand Final 2017

Final Results:

1/10 TC Modified:

  1. Alexander Hagberg – XRAY T4
  2. Oliver Havranek – XRAY T4
  3. Patrick Gollner – XRAY T4
  4. Martin Hudy – XRAY T4
  5. Roman Korinek – XRAY T4
  6. Arkadiusz Smyk – XRAY T4
  7. Nikolaos Georgiadis – XRAY T4
  8. Antonios Theofilou – XRAY T4
  9. Michal Wojcik – XRAY T4
  10. Jakub Simurda – XRAY T4

1/10 IC On-Road:

  1. Alexander Hagberg – XRAY NT1
  2. Juraj Hudy – XRAY NT1
  3. Michal Abrahámek – XRAY NT1
  4. Giannis Sotiropoulos – XRAY NT1
  5. Pavel Jansa – XRAY NT1
  6. Claus Ryeskov – XRAY NT1
  7. Peter Spratley – XRAY NT1
  8. Marcel Dostál – XRAY NT1
  9. Tomas Cibulka – XRAY NT1
  10. Michal Jansa – XRAY NT1

1/8 IC On-Road:

  1. Juraj Hudy – XRAY RX8
  2. Hartmut Rose – XRAY RX8
  3. Tomas Lipták – XRAY RX8
  4. Norbert Omelañczuk – XRAY RX8
  5. Tomas Hrkel – XRAY RX8
  6. Tono Sloboda – XRAY RX8
  7. Wojciech Bukryj – XRAY RX8
  8. Frank Wittke – XRAY RX8
  9. Bo Nielsen – XRAY RX8
  10. Alexander Oekajak – XRAY RX8

1/10 TC Stock 13.5:

  1. Oliver Havranek – XRAY T4
  2. Rene Kolbel – XRAY T4
  3. Filip Obora – XRAY T4
  4. Arkadiusz Smyk – XRAY T4
  5. Ondrej Kohoutek – XRAY T4
  6. Laszlo Kiss-Orban – XRAY T4
  7. Jiri Svoboda – XRAY T4
  8. Antonios Theofilou – XRAY T4
  9. Dimitrios Lioussas – XRAY T4
  10. Matus Benetin – XRAY T4

1/10 Formula:

  1. Andrej Vnucko – XRAY X1
  2. René Kolbel – XRAY X1
  3. Balint Rajki – XRAY X1
  4. Jan Cerveny – XRAY X1
  5. Michal Milanowicz – XRAY X1
  6. Šimon Horak – XRAY X1
  7. Ivo Gombik – XRAY X1
  8. Svetlin Douhlevski – XRAY X1
  9. Fotis Agelakopoulos – XRAY X1
  10. Mariusz Zachacz – XRAY X1

1/10 Pancar/GT Top 3 Results:

  1. Jakub Novák – XRAY X10
  2. Ondrej Kohoutek – XRAY X10
  3. Andreas Agelakopoulos – XRAY X10

1/8 Nitro GT Top 3 Results:

  1. Martin Bayer – XRAY GTX8
  2. Juraj Hudy – XRAY GTX8
  3. Igor Lipták – XRAY GTX8

Junior.

teamxray.com