Mibosport Cup rd1 report

533

2wd-buggy

The first round of Mibosport Cup series took place last weekend at the Hotel Sport track in Hrotovice, Vysočina, Czech republic.

In 2wd qualifications Martin Bayer posted the fastest time over 5 minutes in Q1 and took overall TQ! In 4wd Top 3 was super close and it was again Bayer who came out fastest and took his second TQ of the day. Behind him we find Lee Martin and Kaja Novotny.

In 1/12 class Tomas Liptak was on other level and took TQ in dominant way, in Formula class Herbert Weber took overall TQ. In Stock class Philipp Neudinger took the TQ while in Modified class Ronald Volker who took the overall TQ.

In 2wd finals Martin Bayer continued where he ended in qualifications and won A1 and A2 to take the overall win. Lee Martin took the second position and Peter Pinisch the third.

2wd Top 5:

  1. Martin Bayer (TQ) – XRAY
  2. Lee Martin – Yokomo
  3. Peter Pinisch – Schumacher
  4. Kaja Novotny – XRAY
  5. Tom Cockerill – Yokomo

4wd-buggy

In 4wd finals once again Martin Bayer easily won A1&A2 and took overall win in front of Novotny 2nd and Ales Bidovsky 3rd.

4wd Top 5:

  1. Martin Bayer (TQ) – XRAY
  2. Kaja Novotny – XRAY
  3. Ales Bidovsky – XRAY
  4. Lee Martin – Yokomo
  5. Tom Cockerill – Yokomo

112

In 1/12 class Tomas Liptak continued in his domination and took convincing win.

1/12 Top 5:

  1. Tomas Liptak (TQ) – XRAY
  2. Thomas Dvorszky
  3. Bernd Koller – CRC
  4. Matej Sulc – Yokomo
  5. Domen Lipnik – XRAY

In formula class formula champion Herbert Weber started his title defence successfully with another win.

Formula Top 5:

  1. Herbert Weber (TQ) – VBC
  2. Andreas Stiebler – XRAY
  3. Matej Dobnikar – XRAY
  4. Rajki Balint – XRAY
  5. Peter Miko – XRAY

In Stock class Philipp Neudinger defended his pole position from qualifications after sporadic A3 with Tom Kragefski finishing 2nd and Oliver Havranek 3rd.

Stock Top 5:

  1. Philipp Neudinger (TQ) – Awesomatix
  2. Tom Kragefski – XRAY
  3. Oliver Havranek – XRAY
  4. Alexander Mayer – Gizmo
  5. Rajki Balint – XRAY

In Modified class Ronald Volker was once again fastest and took the win in all three mains.

Modified Top 5:

  1. Ronald Volker – Yokomo
  2. Viktor Wilck – Serpent
  3. Tobias Seidl – Schumacher
  4. David Ehrbar – Serpent
  5. Radek Flek – Yokomo

teamxray.com