• UXDE dot Net Wordpress Themes

    Volker & Hofer crowned ETS Champions

    July 11, 2011 - 09:52 by Kevin 0 Comments

    Volker & Hofer crowned ETS Champions

    “Ronald Volker and Martin Hofer have been officially crowned champions of the 2010/11 Yokomo Euro Touring Series with the two Germans being presented with their winning trophies at a ceremony at the season finale at Andernach, Germany.

    Slightly disappointed not to end his ultra successful campaign with win number 4, Volker had to be content with second overall for the sixth round behind Marc Rheinard but did get to close off the fourth season of the ETS with a Yokomo 1-2, a result that would secure third in the overall standings for team-mate Yannic Prumper. Winning three of the six events on the calendar, four of which he started from pole, Volker was delighted with the outcome of his first full ETS campaign saying it always felt good to beat his great rival Rheinard, the man from whom he takes away the title. Summing up his campaign the reigning European Champion paid tribute to the support and efforts of his Japanese Yokomo team in particular his engineer Umino. Dominating the indoor races Volker said this was key to securing the overall title which ends Tamiya’s reign of the premiere class since the creation of the ETS back in 2007.

    Xenon Modified A-main Leg 3 result:

    1. Ronald Völker – Yokomo – 18L 5:10.067
    2. Yannic Prümper – Yokomo – 18L 5:11.099
    3. Jilles Groskamp – Tamiya – 18L 5:12.994
    4. Atsushi Hara – Hot Bodies – 18L – 5:14.117
    5. Christopher Krapp – Kyosho – 18L 5:17.120
    6. Andy Moore – Hot Bodies – 17L 5:00.254
    7. Viktor Wilck – Tamiya – 17L 5:00.379
    8. Steen Graversen – Awesomatix – 17L 5:02.859
    9. Eric Dankel – Xray – 17L 5:04.720
    10. Marc Rheinard – Tamiya – DNS

    Xray Pro Stock A-main Leg 3 result:

    1. Ivan Laptev – Awesomatix – 17L 5:14.941
    2. Tony Streit – Xray – 17L 5:18.254
    3. René Klöckner – Tamiya – 16L 5:00.291
    4. Martin Hofer – Schumacher – 16L 5:02.876
    5. Daniel Wohlgemuth – Tamiya – 16L 5:03.497
    6. Michael Spiering – TOP – 16L 5:03.497
    7. Michael Kiesewetter – Xray – 16L 5:04.814
    8. John Bruins – Tamiya – 16L 5:05.056
    9. Andre Schäfer – Serpent – 16L 5:12.349
    10. Steffen Leinburger – Xray – 12L 3:50.137

    Xenon Modified Overall result:

    1. Marc Rheinard – Tamiya – 2 pts
    2. Ronald Völker – Yokomo – 3
    3. Yannic Prümper – Yokomo – 4
    4. Viktor Wilck – Tamiya – 7
    5. Jilles Groskamp – Tamiya – 8
    6. Andy Moore – Hot Bodies – 10
    7. Christopher Krapp – Kyosho – 12
    8. Steen Graversen – Awesomatix – 13
    9. Atsushi Hara – Hot Bodies – 14
    10. Eric Dankel – Xray – 15

    Xray Pro Stock Overall result:

    1. Ivan Laptev – Awesomatix – 2 pts
    2. Tony Streit – Xray – 3
    3. René Klöckner – Tamiya – 6
    4. John Bruins – Tamiya – 8
    5. Steffen Leinburger – Xray – 9
    6. Daniel Wohlgemuth – Tamiya – 11
    7. Martin Hofer – Schumacher – 12
    8. Michael Spiering – TOP – 12
    9. Michael Kiesewetter – Xray – 14
    10. Andre Schäfer – Serpent – 16

    Find Out More…

    tags: ,